Thursday, October 16, 2008

Michelangelo (not the turtle)

It took Michelangelo four years to finish the magnificent ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. It took me nine hours less lunch and coffee breaks to finish typing this documentary about him. It would be appropriate if I would write a little something about the world’s greatest artist in history…but I’m pretty sure that I had a little too much Michelangelo information to last me until I’m 30. Put me on a gameshow with trivia about him and I’d win the grand prize. But, in the spirit of art and history, this guy deserves his title of being the greatest. According to the documentary, he is the first superstar figure in history, at least, with regards to the art world, and if you spent hours and hours researching about him, I guarantee you’ll agree with that statement. Coolest part would be him pitted against his greatest rival at their time: the famed Leonardo da Vinci, then, without his movie deals and controversial works of literature. They were in this battle that would’ve decided who is better, but, as fate would have it, the epic clash did not finish. Leo screwed up his paints and Mikey was called by the Upper East Siders, I mean, by the Pope to do this little project he’s been planning, you know, paint the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. No big deal, right? Yeah, upon completion, Mikey was immortalized in movies and mutant turtles were named after him.

Cellphone receptions in the old days are bad.

Right. This guy is the man. Regardless of his “preferences” hell, his works were masterpieces and timeless. Now I know why the best artists in the world belong to the softer classification. One of the things that I want to do before I meet my maker is to travel. Rome is definitely on my itinerary. I would so want to see the Sistine Chapel and marvel at its ceiling. Yeah, I’m definitely doing that. I think it’s safe to say that I am a self-proclaimed renowned Michelangelo scholar. Hahaha! Michelangelo Buonarroti, you’re now my favorite dead artist. Gratzi for everything.

PS: During those days, why were people who say the world is round burned at stakes? LOL. Sorry, but I really find that funny! Wouldn’t it be so ever amazing if that were implemented nowadays? Heeheehee.

5 comments:

odt said...

jamie would be my travel buddy in germany, if ever, and all over europe, i hope. would you care to join us? wahahaha!!! you can just leave me in amsterdam and i wouldnt know it. and wow, the world is definitely round. nyahahahaha!

timeenutlatte said...

Hmm..I've always saw myself growing old settled in Europe. Probably in Ireland, Scotland, Spain, or the ever-cliche, France. Let's meet up. I'd like you to meet the kids. Hehehe.
Fine. We'll pass by Amsterdam and do something disrespectful to the soul while we're there.
Don't say that. You're toast! Wahaha!

VeeJei said...

The world is round?? Who knew? I thought it's flat, like this world map we have at home that I filled in with stickers when I was about 8 years old. Wahahaha!

So Magellan got that one wrong, huh? The. World. Is. Flat. LOL.

Kadz said...

Hehehe. Magpapaiwan na rin ako AMsterdam!!!!

Michaelangelo expert.. yes, yes... Join na that "Geek SHow" hehehe.

timeenutlatte said...

Love those maps. Sometimes I put on Dragonball or Street Fighter stickers instead of the flags of the world. Haha!

Ilusyonado! Hanggang Egypt ka lang! Walang Red Lane District dun. Belly dancers, perhaps? I was thinking more in the lines of "Jeopardy"